Sets and subsets-Representations-Cardinality-Set operations-Set identities- principle of mathematical induction- principle of inclusion-exclusion
Assignment - 1
Deadline – last day of the week
Module - 2 Ordered sets-languages-phase structure grammars-types of grammars and languages
Assignment - 2
Deadline – last day of the week
Module - 3 Interaction/Discussion on Module 1 & 2 and Assignments
WEEK - 2
Module - 4 Basics of counting-permutations-combinations. Pigeon hole principle
Assignment - 3
Deadline – last day of the week
Module - 5 Elements of probability-sample spaces-asssigning probabilities to events-equally likely outcomes
Assignment - 4
Deadline – last day of the week
Module - 6 Interaction\Discussion on Module 4 & 5 and Assignments
WEEK - 3 Module - 7 Relations and their properties-binary relations and their applications-representing relations-equivalence relations
Assignment - 5
Deadline – last day of the week
Module - 8 Product sets and partitions-partial orderings-lattices-chains and antichains-functions
Assignment - 6
Deadline – last day of the week
Module - 9 Interaction/Discussion on Module 7 & 8 and Assignments
WEEK - 4 Module - 10 Basic definitions and terminology-multigraphs-weghted graphs-paths and circuits
Assignment - 7
Deadline – last day of the week
Module -11 Shortest paths- Eulerian paths and circuits-Travelling Salesman problem-planar graphs
Assignment - 8
Deadline – last day of the week
Module - 12 Interaction/Discussion on Module 10 & 11 and Assignments
WEEK - 5 Module -13 Definitions-properties-applications of trees
Assignment - 9
Deadline – last day of the week
Module - 14 Spanning trees-minimum spanning trees-applications-Prims and Kruskals algorithm
Assignment - 10
Deadline – last day of the week
Module -15 Interaction/Discussion on Module 13 & 14 and Assignments
WEEK-6 Module - 16 Finite state machines with output- finite state machines with no output-finite state automata- language recognition by finite state machines-designing finite state automata
Assignment - 11
Deadline – last day of the week
Module - 17 Complexity of algorithms-comparing algorithms-Discrete numeric functions-manipulation of numeric functions-generating functions-operations on generating functions-
Assignment - 12
Deadline – last day of the week
Module - 18
Interaction/Discussion on Module 16 & 17 and Assignments
WEEK - 7
Module - 19
Linear recurrence relations- homogeneous and non-homogeneous and solutions
Assignment - 13
Deadline – last day of the week
Module - 20
Solutions of non-homogeneous type-particular solution and total solution-solution by the method of generating functions
Assignment - 14
Deadline – last day of the week
Module - 21
Interaction/Discussion on Module 19 & 20 and Assignments
WEEK - 8
Module - 22
Binary operations-semigroups-products and quotient of semigroups
Assignment - 15
Deadline – last day of the week
Module - 23
Groups- products and quotient groups-other mathematical structures
Assignment - 16
Deadline – last day of the week
Module - 24
Interaction/Discussion on Module 22 & 23 and Assignments
WEEK - 9
Module - 25
Lattices and algebraic structures-sub lattices-isomorphic lattices-Principle of duality-special types of lattices-
Assignment - 17
Deadline – last day of the week
Module - 26
Boolean Algebra-Boolean expressions and Boolean functions-identities of Boolean algebra-
Assignment - 18
Deadline – last day of the week
Module - 27
Interaction/Discussion on Module 25 & 26 and Assignments
WEEK - 10
Module - 28
Functional completeness-logic gates-exmples of circuits-minimisation of circuits-Karnaugh maps-Quine Mc Clusckey method
Assignment - 19
Deadline – last day of the week
Module- 29
Interaction/Discussion on Module 28 & other modules and Assignments
Module- 30
Term end assessment:
Will provide the video answers to the frequently asked questions by the students.
Interactions and Online evaluation process
DOWNLOAD APP
FOLLOW US